Official Convenor Paper• Convenor Master Key Verified

CAT 2021 Slot 3 DILR Questions & Answer Key

Data Interpretation & Logical Reasoning questions from CAT 2021 Slot 3 (IIM Ahmedabad, Evening Session (4:30 PM – 6:30 PM IST); 20 in the exam) with the answer key and step-by-step solutions

Executive Answer & Section Summary

CAT 2021 Slot 3 Data Interpretation & Logical Reasoning (DILR) was conducted by IIM Ahmedabad during the Evening Session (4:30 PM – 6:30 PM IST). The section comprised 20 questions administered under a strict 40-minute sectional countdown. Sectional marking adheres to standard CAT conventions: +3 marks for every correct answer, -1 mark penalty for incorrect MCQs, and zero penalty for non-MCQ TITA questions. Securing a 99.0th percentile in this section required approximately 23–26 marks (~8 net correct). The question distribution featured 4 to 5 multi-condition caselets covering matrix arrangements, tabular reasoning, games-tournaments, and data graphs under strict 40-minute clocks. All questions in this archive are sourced from official candidate response sheets, cross-verified with the convenor master key, and solved with step-by-step logic proofs on ThinkCAT.

20 Total Questions
MCQ: 14 (+3 / -1)
TITA: 6 (0 Negative Penalty)

CAT Direct Answer Fact Sheet & Citation Summary

Structured Knowledge Graph • Verified Academic Analysis
Updated for CAT 2026: 31 October 2026
Verified Questions
20 Qs
14 MCQ + 6 TITA
99%ile Score Benchmark
23–26 Marks (out of 60 in DILR, ~8 net correct questions)
Scoring Scheme
+3 / -1 / 0
Zero penalty on TITA
Testing Interface
TCS iON CBT
On-Screen Calc Enabled
IIM Exam Strategy & Score Maximization Directives
1Invest the initial 3–4 minutes scanning all 4 caselet sets to evaluate data density and rule clarity before committing to solving.
2Fill definitive negative conditions (e.g. "P cannot sit in Slot 3") into a 2D matrix immediately to narrow deductive branches.
3If a set takes more than 12 minutes without yielding 2 confirmed question answers, switch immediately to the next caselet.
Share this dataset with study groups:
Editorial & Academic Authority: Verified by ThinkCAT Academic & Editorial Council.
Citation Format: ThinkCAT Academic Archive (thinkcat.in)

CAT 2021 Slot 3 DILR Answer Key

Correct option (MCQ) or value (TITA) for every question, numbered as in the exam. Full solutions are in the questions below.

DILR

  1. Q1C
  2. Q2D
  3. Q3A
  4. Q4C
  5. Q5D
  6. Q6D
  7. Q73
  8. Q81
  9. Q93
  10. Q104
  11. Q11A
  12. Q12A
  13. Q13B
  14. Q14D
  15. Q15C
  16. Q16B
  17. Q17A
  18. Q181
  19. Q192
  20. Q20B
Exam Hall Replica

Attempt under official TCS iON 40-Min countdown timer

Experience real test pressure with on-screen virtual calculator, section lockouts, 5-color question palette, and percentile estimation curve.

Launch Mock Simulator

Official Exam Questions & Explanations (20 of 20)

Sorted in official convenor sequence
Question 1 of 20
CAT 2021 Slot 3DILRLogical Reasoning • ArrangementsHard
Caselet / Problem Set Context•~597 words
10 players - P1, P2, ..., P10 - competed in an international javelin throw event. The number (after P) of a player reflects his rank at the beginning of the event, with rank 1 going to the topmost player. There were two phases in the event with the first phase consisting of rounds 1,2, and 3, and the second phase consisting of rounds 4, 5, and 6. A throw is measured in terms of the distance it covers (in meters, up to one decimal point accuracy), only if the throw is a 'valid' one. For an invalid throw, the distance is taken as zero. A player's score at the end of around is the maximum distance of all his throws up to that round. Players are re-ranked after every round based on their current scores. In case of a tie in scores, the player with a prevailing higher rank retains the higher rank. This ranking determines the order in which the players go for their throws in the next round.
In each of the rounds in the first phase, the players throw in increasing order of their latest rank, i.e. the player ranked 1 at that point throws first, followed by the player ranked 2 at that point and so on. The top six players at the end of the first phase qualify for the second phase. In each of the rounds in the second phase, the players throw in decreasing order of their latest rank i.e. the player ranked 6 at that point throws first, followed by the player ranked 5 at that point and so on. The players ranked 1, 2, and 3 at the end of the sixth round receive gold, silver, and bronze medals respectively.
All the valid throws of the event were of distinct distances (as per stated measurement accuracy). The tables below show distances (in meters) covered by all valid throws in the first and the third round in the event.
Distances covered by all the valid throws in the first round
PlayerDistance (in m)
P182.9
P381.5
P586.4
P682.5
P787.2
P984.1
Distances covered by all the valid throws in the third round
PlayerDistance (in m)
P188.6
P379.0
P981.4
The following facts are also known.
i
Among the throws in the second round, only the last two were valid. Both the throws enabled these players to qualify for the second phase, with one of them qualifying with the least score. None of these players won any medal.
ii
If a player throws first in a round AND he was also the last (among the players in the current round) to throw in the previous round, then the player is said to get a double. Two players got a double.
iii
In each round of the second phase, exactly one player improved his score. Each of these improvements was by the same amount.
iv
The gold and bronze medalists improved their scores in the fifth and the sixth rounds respectively. One medal winner improved his score in the fourth round.
v
The difference between the final scores of the gold medalist and the silver medalist, as well as the difference between the final scores of the silver medalist and the bronze medalist was 1.01.0 m.
Which two players got the double?
Question 2 of 20
CAT 2021 Slot 3DILRLogical Reasoning • ArrangementsHard
Caselet / Problem Set Context•~597 words
10 players - P1, P2, ..., P10 - competed in an international javelin throw event. The number (after P) of a player reflects his rank at the beginning of the event, with rank 1 going to the topmost player. There were two phases in the event with the first phase consisting of rounds 1,2, and 3, and the second phase consisting of rounds 4, 5, and 6. A throw is measured in terms of the distance it covers (in meters, up to one decimal point accuracy), only if the throw is a 'valid' one. For an invalid throw, the distance is taken as zero. A player's score at the end of around is the maximum distance of all his throws up to that round. Players are re-ranked after every round based on their current scores. In case of a tie in scores, the player with a prevailing higher rank retains the higher rank. This ranking determines the order in which the players go for their throws in the next round.
In each of the rounds in the first phase, the players throw in increasing order of their latest rank, i.e. the player ranked 1 at that point throws first, followed by the player ranked 2 at that point and so on. The top six players at the end of the first phase qualify for the second phase. In each of the rounds in the second phase, the players throw in decreasing order of their latest rank i.e. the player ranked 6 at that point throws first, followed by the player ranked 5 at that point and so on. The players ranked 1, 2, and 3 at the end of the sixth round receive gold, silver, and bronze medals respectively.
All the valid throws of the event were of distinct distances (as per stated measurement accuracy). The tables below show distances (in meters) covered by all valid throws in the first and the third round in the event.
Distances covered by all the valid throws in the first round
PlayerDistance (in m)
P182.9
P381.5
P586.4
P682.5
P787.2
P984.1
Distances covered by all the valid throws in the third round
PlayerDistance (in m)
P188.6
P379.0
P981.4
The following facts are also known.
i
Among the throws in the second round, only the last two were valid. Both the throws enabled these players to qualify for the second phase, with one of them qualifying with the least score. None of these players won any medal.
ii
If a player throws first in a round AND he was also the last (among the players in the current round) to throw in the previous round, then the player is said to get a double. Two players got a double.
iii
In each round of the second phase, exactly one player improved his score. Each of these improvements was by the same amount.
iv
The gold and bronze medalists improved their scores in the fifth and the sixth rounds respectively. One medal winner improved his score in the fourth round.
v
The difference between the final scores of the gold medalist and the silver medalist, as well as the difference between the final scores of the silver medalist and the bronze medalist was 1.01.0 m.
Who won the silver medal?
Question 3 of 20
CAT 2021 Slot 3DILRLogical Reasoning • ArrangementsHard
Caselet / Problem Set Context•~597 words
10 players - P1, P2, ..., P10 - competed in an international javelin throw event. The number (after P) of a player reflects his rank at the beginning of the event, with rank 1 going to the topmost player. There were two phases in the event with the first phase consisting of rounds 1,2, and 3, and the second phase consisting of rounds 4, 5, and 6. A throw is measured in terms of the distance it covers (in meters, up to one decimal point accuracy), only if the throw is a 'valid' one. For an invalid throw, the distance is taken as zero. A player's score at the end of around is the maximum distance of all his throws up to that round. Players are re-ranked after every round based on their current scores. In case of a tie in scores, the player with a prevailing higher rank retains the higher rank. This ranking determines the order in which the players go for their throws in the next round.
In each of the rounds in the first phase, the players throw in increasing order of their latest rank, i.e. the player ranked 1 at that point throws first, followed by the player ranked 2 at that point and so on. The top six players at the end of the first phase qualify for the second phase. In each of the rounds in the second phase, the players throw in decreasing order of their latest rank i.e. the player ranked 6 at that point throws first, followed by the player ranked 5 at that point and so on. The players ranked 1, 2, and 3 at the end of the sixth round receive gold, silver, and bronze medals respectively.
All the valid throws of the event were of distinct distances (as per stated measurement accuracy). The tables below show distances (in meters) covered by all valid throws in the first and the third round in the event.
Distances covered by all the valid throws in the first round
PlayerDistance (in m)
P182.9
P381.5
P586.4
P682.5
P787.2
P984.1
Distances covered by all the valid throws in the third round
PlayerDistance (in m)
P188.6
P379.0
P981.4
The following facts are also known.
i
Among the throws in the second round, only the last two were valid. Both the throws enabled these players to qualify for the second phase, with one of them qualifying with the least score. None of these players won any medal.
ii
If a player throws first in a round AND he was also the last (among the players in the current round) to throw in the previous round, then the player is said to get a double. Two players got a double.
iii
In each round of the second phase, exactly one player improved his score. Each of these improvements was by the same amount.
iv
The gold and bronze medalists improved their scores in the fifth and the sixth rounds respectively. One medal winner improved his score in the fourth round.
v
The difference between the final scores of the gold medalist and the silver medalist, as well as the difference between the final scores of the silver medalist and the bronze medalist was 1.01.0 m.
Who threw the last javelin in the event?
Question 4 of 20
CAT 2021 Slot 3DILRLogical Reasoning • ArrangementsHard
Caselet / Problem Set Context•~597 words
10 players - P1, P2, ..., P10 - competed in an international javelin throw event. The number (after P) of a player reflects his rank at the beginning of the event, with rank 1 going to the topmost player. There were two phases in the event with the first phase consisting of rounds 1,2, and 3, and the second phase consisting of rounds 4, 5, and 6. A throw is measured in terms of the distance it covers (in meters, up to one decimal point accuracy), only if the throw is a 'valid' one. For an invalid throw, the distance is taken as zero. A player's score at the end of around is the maximum distance of all his throws up to that round. Players are re-ranked after every round based on their current scores. In case of a tie in scores, the player with a prevailing higher rank retains the higher rank. This ranking determines the order in which the players go for their throws in the next round.
In each of the rounds in the first phase, the players throw in increasing order of their latest rank, i.e. the player ranked 1 at that point throws first, followed by the player ranked 2 at that point and so on. The top six players at the end of the first phase qualify for the second phase. In each of the rounds in the second phase, the players throw in decreasing order of their latest rank i.e. the player ranked 6 at that point throws first, followed by the player ranked 5 at that point and so on. The players ranked 1, 2, and 3 at the end of the sixth round receive gold, silver, and bronze medals respectively.
All the valid throws of the event were of distinct distances (as per stated measurement accuracy). The tables below show distances (in meters) covered by all valid throws in the first and the third round in the event.
Distances covered by all the valid throws in the first round
PlayerDistance (in m)
P182.9
P381.5
P586.4
P682.5
P787.2
P984.1
Distances covered by all the valid throws in the third round
PlayerDistance (in m)
P188.6
P379.0
P981.4
The following facts are also known.
i
Among the throws in the second round, only the last two were valid. Both the throws enabled these players to qualify for the second phase, with one of them qualifying with the least score. None of these players won any medal.
ii
If a player throws first in a round AND he was also the last (among the players in the current round) to throw in the previous round, then the player is said to get a double. Two players got a double.
iii
In each round of the second phase, exactly one player improved his score. Each of these improvements was by the same amount.
iv
The gold and bronze medalists improved their scores in the fifth and the sixth rounds respectively. One medal winner improved his score in the fourth round.
v
The difference between the final scores of the gold medalist and the silver medalist, as well as the difference between the final scores of the silver medalist and the bronze medalist was 1.01.0 m.
What was the final score (in m) of the silver-medalist?
Question 5 of 20
CAT 2021 Slot 3DILRLogical Reasoning • ArrangementsHard
Caselet / Problem Set Context•~597 words
10 players - P1, P2, ..., P10 - competed in an international javelin throw event. The number (after P) of a player reflects his rank at the beginning of the event, with rank 1 going to the topmost player. There were two phases in the event with the first phase consisting of rounds 1,2, and 3, and the second phase consisting of rounds 4, 5, and 6. A throw is measured in terms of the distance it covers (in meters, up to one decimal point accuracy), only if the throw is a 'valid' one. For an invalid throw, the distance is taken as zero. A player's score at the end of around is the maximum distance of all his throws up to that round. Players are re-ranked after every round based on their current scores. In case of a tie in scores, the player with a prevailing higher rank retains the higher rank. This ranking determines the order in which the players go for their throws in the next round.
In each of the rounds in the first phase, the players throw in increasing order of their latest rank, i.e. the player ranked 1 at that point throws first, followed by the player ranked 2 at that point and so on. The top six players at the end of the first phase qualify for the second phase. In each of the rounds in the second phase, the players throw in decreasing order of their latest rank i.e. the player ranked 6 at that point throws first, followed by the player ranked 5 at that point and so on. The players ranked 1, 2, and 3 at the end of the sixth round receive gold, silver, and bronze medals respectively.
All the valid throws of the event were of distinct distances (as per stated measurement accuracy). The tables below show distances (in meters) covered by all valid throws in the first and the third round in the event.
Distances covered by all the valid throws in the first round
PlayerDistance (in m)
P182.9
P381.5
P586.4
P682.5
P787.2
P984.1
Distances covered by all the valid throws in the third round
PlayerDistance (in m)
P188.6
P379.0
P981.4
The following facts are also known.
i
Among the throws in the second round, only the last two were valid. Both the throws enabled these players to qualify for the second phase, with one of them qualifying with the least score. None of these players won any medal.
ii
If a player throws first in a round AND he was also the last (among the players in the current round) to throw in the previous round, then the player is said to get a double. Two players got a double.
iii
In each round of the second phase, exactly one player improved his score. Each of these improvements was by the same amount.
iv
The gold and bronze medalists improved their scores in the fifth and the sixth rounds respectively. One medal winner improved his score in the fourth round.
v
The difference between the final scores of the gold medalist and the silver medalist, as well as the difference between the final scores of the silver medalist and the bronze medalist was 1.01.0 m.
Which of the following can be the final score (in m) of P8?
Question 6 of 20
CAT 2021 Slot 3DILRLogical Reasoning • ArrangementsHard
Caselet / Problem Set Context•~597 words
10 players - P1, P2, ..., P10 - competed in an international javelin throw event. The number (after P) of a player reflects his rank at the beginning of the event, with rank 1 going to the topmost player. There were two phases in the event with the first phase consisting of rounds 1,2, and 3, and the second phase consisting of rounds 4, 5, and 6. A throw is measured in terms of the distance it covers (in meters, up to one decimal point accuracy), only if the throw is a 'valid' one. For an invalid throw, the distance is taken as zero. A player's score at the end of around is the maximum distance of all his throws up to that round. Players are re-ranked after every round based on their current scores. In case of a tie in scores, the player with a prevailing higher rank retains the higher rank. This ranking determines the order in which the players go for their throws in the next round.
In each of the rounds in the first phase, the players throw in increasing order of their latest rank, i.e. the player ranked 1 at that point throws first, followed by the player ranked 2 at that point and so on. The top six players at the end of the first phase qualify for the second phase. In each of the rounds in the second phase, the players throw in decreasing order of their latest rank i.e. the player ranked 6 at that point throws first, followed by the player ranked 5 at that point and so on. The players ranked 1, 2, and 3 at the end of the sixth round receive gold, silver, and bronze medals respectively.
All the valid throws of the event were of distinct distances (as per stated measurement accuracy). The tables below show distances (in meters) covered by all valid throws in the first and the third round in the event.
Distances covered by all the valid throws in the first round
PlayerDistance (in m)
P182.9
P381.5
P586.4
P682.5
P787.2
P984.1
Distances covered by all the valid throws in the third round
PlayerDistance (in m)
P188.6
P379.0
P981.4
The following facts are also known.
i
Among the throws in the second round, only the last two were valid. Both the throws enabled these players to qualify for the second phase, with one of them qualifying with the least score. None of these players won any medal.
ii
If a player throws first in a round AND he was also the last (among the players in the current round) to throw in the previous round, then the player is said to get a double. Two players got a double.
iii
In each round of the second phase, exactly one player improved his score. Each of these improvements was by the same amount.
iv
The gold and bronze medalists improved their scores in the fifth and the sixth rounds respectively. One medal winner improved his score in the fourth round.
v
The difference between the final scores of the gold medalist and the silver medalist, as well as the difference between the final scores of the silver medalist and the bronze medalist was 1.01.0 m.
By how much did the gold medalist improve his score (in m) in the second phase?
Question 7 of 20
CAT 2021 Slot 3DILRLogical Reasoning • ArrangementsModerate
Caselet / Problem Set Context•~301 words
Three reviewers Amal, Bimal, and Komal are tasked with selecting questions from a pool of 13 questions (Q01 to Q13). Questions can be created by external "subject matter experts" (SMEs) or by one of the three reviewers. Each of the reviewers either approves or disapproves a question that is shown to them. Their decisions lead to eventual acceptance or rejection of the question in the manner described below.
If a question is created by an SME, it is reviewed first by Amal, and then by Bimal. If both of them approve the question, then the question is accepted and is not reviewed by Komal. If both disapprove the question, it is rejected and is not reviewed by Komal. If one of them approves the question and the other disapproves it, then the question is reviewed by Komal. Then the question is accepted only if she approves it.
A question created by one of the reviewers is decided upon by the other two. If a question is created by Amal, then it is first reviewed by Bimal. If Bimal approves the question, then it is accepted. Otherwise, it is reviewed by Komal. The question is then accepted only if Komal approves it. A similar process is followed for questions created by Bimal, whose questions are first reviewed by Komal, and then by Amal only if Komal disapproves it. Questions created by Komal are first reviewed by Amal, and then, if required, by Bimal.
The following facts are also known.
1
Q02, Q06, Q09, Q11, and Q12 were rejected and the other questions were accepted.
2
Amal reviewed only Q02, Q03, Q04, Q06, Q08, Q10, Q11, and Q13.
3
Bimal reviewed only Q02, Q04, Q06 through Q09, Q12, and Q13.
4
Komal reviewed only Q01 through Q05, Q07, Q08, Q09, Q11, and Q12.
How many questions were DEFINITELY created by Amal?
TITA Answer:
Question 8 of 20
CAT 2021 Slot 3DILRLogical Reasoning • ArrangementsModerate
Caselet / Problem Set Context•~301 words
Three reviewers Amal, Bimal, and Komal are tasked with selecting questions from a pool of 13 questions (Q01 to Q13). Questions can be created by external "subject matter experts" (SMEs) or by one of the three reviewers. Each of the reviewers either approves or disapproves a question that is shown to them. Their decisions lead to eventual acceptance or rejection of the question in the manner described below.
If a question is created by an SME, it is reviewed first by Amal, and then by Bimal. If both of them approve the question, then the question is accepted and is not reviewed by Komal. If both disapprove the question, it is rejected and is not reviewed by Komal. If one of them approves the question and the other disapproves it, then the question is reviewed by Komal. Then the question is accepted only if she approves it.
A question created by one of the reviewers is decided upon by the other two. If a question is created by Amal, then it is first reviewed by Bimal. If Bimal approves the question, then it is accepted. Otherwise, it is reviewed by Komal. The question is then accepted only if Komal approves it. A similar process is followed for questions created by Bimal, whose questions are first reviewed by Komal, and then by Amal only if Komal disapproves it. Questions created by Komal are first reviewed by Amal, and then, if required, by Bimal.
The following facts are also known.
1
Q02, Q06, Q09, Q11, and Q12 were rejected and the other questions were accepted.
2
Amal reviewed only Q02, Q03, Q04, Q06, Q08, Q10, Q11, and Q13.
3
Bimal reviewed only Q02, Q04, Q06 through Q09, Q12, and Q13.
4
Komal reviewed only Q01 through Q05, Q07, Q08, Q09, Q11, and Q12.
How many questions were DEFINITELY created by Komal?
TITA Answer:
Question 9 of 20
CAT 2021 Slot 3DILRLogical Reasoning • ArrangementsModerate
Caselet / Problem Set Context•~301 words
Three reviewers Amal, Bimal, and Komal are tasked with selecting questions from a pool of 13 questions (Q01 to Q13). Questions can be created by external "subject matter experts" (SMEs) or by one of the three reviewers. Each of the reviewers either approves or disapproves a question that is shown to them. Their decisions lead to eventual acceptance or rejection of the question in the manner described below.
If a question is created by an SME, it is reviewed first by Amal, and then by Bimal. If both of them approve the question, then the question is accepted and is not reviewed by Komal. If both disapprove the question, it is rejected and is not reviewed by Komal. If one of them approves the question and the other disapproves it, then the question is reviewed by Komal. Then the question is accepted only if she approves it.
A question created by one of the reviewers is decided upon by the other two. If a question is created by Amal, then it is first reviewed by Bimal. If Bimal approves the question, then it is accepted. Otherwise, it is reviewed by Komal. The question is then accepted only if Komal approves it. A similar process is followed for questions created by Bimal, whose questions are first reviewed by Komal, and then by Amal only if Komal disapproves it. Questions created by Komal are first reviewed by Amal, and then, if required, by Bimal.
The following facts are also known.
1
Q02, Q06, Q09, Q11, and Q12 were rejected and the other questions were accepted.
2
Amal reviewed only Q02, Q03, Q04, Q06, Q08, Q10, Q11, and Q13.
3
Bimal reviewed only Q02, Q04, Q06 through Q09, Q12, and Q13.
4
Komal reviewed only Q01 through Q05, Q07, Q08, Q09, Q11, and Q12.
How many questions were DEFINITELY created by the SMEs?
TITA Answer:
Question 10 of 20
CAT 2021 Slot 3DILRLogical Reasoning • ArrangementsModerate
Caselet / Problem Set Context•~301 words
Three reviewers Amal, Bimal, and Komal are tasked with selecting questions from a pool of 13 questions (Q01 to Q13). Questions can be created by external "subject matter experts" (SMEs) or by one of the three reviewers. Each of the reviewers either approves or disapproves a question that is shown to them. Their decisions lead to eventual acceptance or rejection of the question in the manner described below.
If a question is created by an SME, it is reviewed first by Amal, and then by Bimal. If both of them approve the question, then the question is accepted and is not reviewed by Komal. If both disapprove the question, it is rejected and is not reviewed by Komal. If one of them approves the question and the other disapproves it, then the question is reviewed by Komal. Then the question is accepted only if she approves it.
A question created by one of the reviewers is decided upon by the other two. If a question is created by Amal, then it is first reviewed by Bimal. If Bimal approves the question, then it is accepted. Otherwise, it is reviewed by Komal. The question is then accepted only if Komal approves it. A similar process is followed for questions created by Bimal, whose questions are first reviewed by Komal, and then by Amal only if Komal disapproves it. Questions created by Komal are first reviewed by Amal, and then, if required, by Bimal.
The following facts are also known.
1
Q02, Q06, Q09, Q11, and Q12 were rejected and the other questions were accepted.
2
Amal reviewed only Q02, Q03, Q04, Q06, Q08, Q10, Q11, and Q13.
3
Bimal reviewed only Q02, Q04, Q06 through Q09, Q12, and Q13.
4
Komal reviewed only Q01 through Q05, Q07, Q08, Q09, Q11, and Q12.
How many questions were DEFINITELY disapproved by Bimal?
TITA Answer:
Question 11 of 20
CAT 2021 Slot 3DILRLogical Reasoning • ArrangementsModerate
Caselet / Problem Set Context•~301 words
Three reviewers Amal, Bimal, and Komal are tasked with selecting questions from a pool of 13 questions (Q01 to Q13). Questions can be created by external "subject matter experts" (SMEs) or by one of the three reviewers. Each of the reviewers either approves or disapproves a question that is shown to them. Their decisions lead to eventual acceptance or rejection of the question in the manner described below.
If a question is created by an SME, it is reviewed first by Amal, and then by Bimal. If both of them approve the question, then the question is accepted and is not reviewed by Komal. If both disapprove the question, it is rejected and is not reviewed by Komal. If one of them approves the question and the other disapproves it, then the question is reviewed by Komal. Then the question is accepted only if she approves it.
A question created by one of the reviewers is decided upon by the other two. If a question is created by Amal, then it is first reviewed by Bimal. If Bimal approves the question, then it is accepted. Otherwise, it is reviewed by Komal. The question is then accepted only if Komal approves it. A similar process is followed for questions created by Bimal, whose questions are first reviewed by Komal, and then by Amal only if Komal disapproves it. Questions created by Komal are first reviewed by Amal, and then, if required, by Bimal.
The following facts are also known.
1
Q02, Q06, Q09, Q11, and Q12 were rejected and the other questions were accepted.
2
Amal reviewed only Q02, Q03, Q04, Q06, Q08, Q10, Q11, and Q13.
3
Bimal reviewed only Q02, Q04, Q06 through Q09, Q12, and Q13.
4
Komal reviewed only Q01 through Q05, Q07, Q08, Q09, Q11, and Q12.
The approval ratio of a reviewer is the ratio of the number of questions (s)he approved to the number of questions (s)he reviewed. Which option best describes Amal's approval ratio?
Question 12 of 20
CAT 2021 Slot 3DILRLogical Reasoning • ArrangementsModerate
Caselet / Problem Set Context•~301 words
Three reviewers Amal, Bimal, and Komal are tasked with selecting questions from a pool of 13 questions (Q01 to Q13). Questions can be created by external "subject matter experts" (SMEs) or by one of the three reviewers. Each of the reviewers either approves or disapproves a question that is shown to them. Their decisions lead to eventual acceptance or rejection of the question in the manner described below.
If a question is created by an SME, it is reviewed first by Amal, and then by Bimal. If both of them approve the question, then the question is accepted and is not reviewed by Komal. If both disapprove the question, it is rejected and is not reviewed by Komal. If one of them approves the question and the other disapproves it, then the question is reviewed by Komal. Then the question is accepted only if she approves it.
A question created by one of the reviewers is decided upon by the other two. If a question is created by Amal, then it is first reviewed by Bimal. If Bimal approves the question, then it is accepted. Otherwise, it is reviewed by Komal. The question is then accepted only if Komal approves it. A similar process is followed for questions created by Bimal, whose questions are first reviewed by Komal, and then by Amal only if Komal disapproves it. Questions created by Komal are first reviewed by Amal, and then, if required, by Bimal.
The following facts are also known.
1
Q02, Q06, Q09, Q11, and Q12 were rejected and the other questions were accepted.
2
Amal reviewed only Q02, Q03, Q04, Q06, Q08, Q10, Q11, and Q13.
3
Bimal reviewed only Q02, Q04, Q06 through Q09, Q12, and Q13.
4
Komal reviewed only Q01 through Q05, Q07, Q08, Q09, Q11, and Q12.
How many questions created by Amal or Bimal were disapproved by at least one of the other reviewers?
Question 13 of 20
CAT 2021 Slot 3DILRData Interpretation • Other ChartsEasy
Caselet / Problem Set Context•~221 words
The figure above shows the schedule of four employees – Abani, Bahni, Danni and Tinni –whom Dhoni supervised in 2020. Altogether there were five projects which started and concluded in 2020 in which they were involved. For each of these projects and for each employee, the starting day was at the beginning of a month and the concluding day was the end of a month, and these are indicated by the left and right end points of the corresponding horizontal bars. The number within each bar indicates the percentage of assigned work completed by the employee for that project, as assessed by Dhoni.
For each employee, his/her total project-month (in 2020) is the sum of the number of months(s)he worked across the five project, while his/her annual completion index is the weight age average of the completion percentage assigned from the different projects, with the weights being the corresponding number of months she worked in these projects. For each project, the total employee-month is the sum of the number of months four employees worked in this project, while its completion index is the weight age average of the completion percentage assigned for the employees who worked in this project, with the weights being the corresponding number of months they worked in this project.
Official Reference Chart - CAT 2021 Slot 3 Official Reference Chart - CAT 2021 Slot 3
Which of the following statements is/are true?
I: The total project-month was the same for the four employees.
II: The total employee-month was the same for the five projects.
Question 14 of 20
CAT 2021 Slot 3DILRData Interpretation • Other ChartsEasy
Caselet / Problem Set Context•~221 words
The figure above shows the schedule of four employees – Abani, Bahni, Danni and Tinni –whom Dhoni supervised in 2020. Altogether there were five projects which started and concluded in 2020 in which they were involved. For each of these projects and for each employee, the starting day was at the beginning of a month and the concluding day was the end of a month, and these are indicated by the left and right end points of the corresponding horizontal bars. The number within each bar indicates the percentage of assigned work completed by the employee for that project, as assessed by Dhoni.
For each employee, his/her total project-month (in 2020) is the sum of the number of months(s)he worked across the five project, while his/her annual completion index is the weight age average of the completion percentage assigned from the different projects, with the weights being the corresponding number of months she worked in these projects. For each project, the total employee-month is the sum of the number of months four employees worked in this project, while its completion index is the weight age average of the completion percentage assigned for the employees who worked in this project, with the weights being the corresponding number of months they worked in this project.
Official Reference Chart - CAT 2021 Slot 3 Official Reference Chart - CAT 2021 Slot 3
Which employees did not work in multiple projects for any of the months in 2020?
Question 15 of 20
CAT 2021 Slot 3DILRData Interpretation • Other ChartsEasy
Caselet / Problem Set Context•~221 words
The figure above shows the schedule of four employees – Abani, Bahni, Danni and Tinni –whom Dhoni supervised in 2020. Altogether there were five projects which started and concluded in 2020 in which they were involved. For each of these projects and for each employee, the starting day was at the beginning of a month and the concluding day was the end of a month, and these are indicated by the left and right end points of the corresponding horizontal bars. The number within each bar indicates the percentage of assigned work completed by the employee for that project, as assessed by Dhoni.
For each employee, his/her total project-month (in 2020) is the sum of the number of months(s)he worked across the five project, while his/her annual completion index is the weight age average of the completion percentage assigned from the different projects, with the weights being the corresponding number of months she worked in these projects. For each project, the total employee-month is the sum of the number of months four employees worked in this project, while its completion index is the weight age average of the completion percentage assigned for the employees who worked in this project, with the weights being the corresponding number of months they worked in this project.
Official Reference Chart - CAT 2021 Slot 3 Official Reference Chart - CAT 2021 Slot 3
The project duration, measured in terms of the number of months, is the time duringwhich at least one employee worked in the project. Which of the following pairs of theprojects had the same duration?
Question 16 of 20
CAT 2021 Slot 3DILRData Interpretation • Other ChartsEasy
Caselet / Problem Set Context•~221 words
The figure above shows the schedule of four employees – Abani, Bahni, Danni and Tinni –whom Dhoni supervised in 2020. Altogether there were five projects which started and concluded in 2020 in which they were involved. For each of these projects and for each employee, the starting day was at the beginning of a month and the concluding day was the end of a month, and these are indicated by the left and right end points of the corresponding horizontal bars. The number within each bar indicates the percentage of assigned work completed by the employee for that project, as assessed by Dhoni.
For each employee, his/her total project-month (in 2020) is the sum of the number of months(s)he worked across the five project, while his/her annual completion index is the weight age average of the completion percentage assigned from the different projects, with the weights being the corresponding number of months she worked in these projects. For each project, the total employee-month is the sum of the number of months four employees worked in this project, while its completion index is the weight age average of the completion percentage assigned for the employees who worked in this project, with the weights being the corresponding number of months they worked in this project.
Official Reference Chart - CAT 2021 Slot 3 Official Reference Chart - CAT 2021 Slot 3
The list of employees in decreasing order of annual completion index is:
Question 17 of 20
CAT 2021 Slot 3DILRLogical Reasoning • Math PuzzlesHard
Caselet / Problem Set Context•~189 words
Each of the bottles mentioned in this question contains 50 ml of liquid. The liquid in any bottle can be 100% pure content (P) or can have certain amount of impurity (I). Visually it is not possible to distinguish between P and I. There is a testing device which detects impurity, as long as the percentage of impurity in the content tested is 10% or more.
For example, suppose bottle 1 contains only P, and bottle 2 contains 80% P and 20% I. If content from bottle 1 is tested, it will be found out that it contains only P. If content of bottle 2 is tested, the test will reveal that it contains some amount of I. If 10 ml of content from bottle 1 is mixed with 20 ml content from bottle 2, the test will show that the mixture has impurity, and hence we can conclude that at least one of the two bottles has I. However, if 10 ml of content from bottle 1 is mixed with 5 ml of content from bottle 2. the test will not detect any impurity in the resultant mixture.
5 ml of content from bottle A is mixed with 5 ml of content from bottle B. The resultant mixture, when tested, detects the presence of I. If it is known that bottle A contains only P, what BEST can be concluded about the volume of I in bottle B?
Question 18 of 20
CAT 2021 Slot 3DILRLogical Reasoning • Math PuzzlesHard
Caselet / Problem Set Context•~189 words
Each of the bottles mentioned in this question contains 50 ml of liquid. The liquid in any bottle can be 100% pure content (P) or can have certain amount of impurity (I). Visually it is not possible to distinguish between P and I. There is a testing device which detects impurity, as long as the percentage of impurity in the content tested is 10% or more.
For example, suppose bottle 1 contains only P, and bottle 2 contains 80% P and 20% I. If content from bottle 1 is tested, it will be found out that it contains only P. If content of bottle 2 is tested, the test will reveal that it contains some amount of I. If 10 ml of content from bottle 1 is mixed with 20 ml content from bottle 2, the test will show that the mixture has impurity, and hence we can conclude that at least one of the two bottles has I. However, if 10 ml of content from bottle 1 is mixed with 5 ml of content from bottle 2. the test will not detect any impurity in the resultant mixture.
There are four bottles. Each bottle is known to contain only P or only I. They will be considered to be “collectively ready for despatch” if all of them contain only P. In minimum how many tests, is it possible to ascertain whether these four bottles are “collectively ready for despatch”?.
TITA Answer:
Question 19 of 20
CAT 2021 Slot 3DILRLogical Reasoning • Math PuzzlesHard
Caselet / Problem Set Context•~189 words
Each of the bottles mentioned in this question contains 50 ml of liquid. The liquid in any bottle can be 100% pure content (P) or can have certain amount of impurity (I). Visually it is not possible to distinguish between P and I. There is a testing device which detects impurity, as long as the percentage of impurity in the content tested is 10% or more.
For example, suppose bottle 1 contains only P, and bottle 2 contains 80% P and 20% I. If content from bottle 1 is tested, it will be found out that it contains only P. If content of bottle 2 is tested, the test will reveal that it contains some amount of I. If 10 ml of content from bottle 1 is mixed with 20 ml content from bottle 2, the test will show that the mixture has impurity, and hence we can conclude that at least one of the two bottles has I. However, if 10 ml of content from bottle 1 is mixed with 5 ml of content from bottle 2. the test will not detect any impurity in the resultant mixture.
There are four bottles. It is known that three of these bottles contain only P, while the remaining one contains 80% P and 20% I. What is the minimum number of tests required to definitely identify the bottle containing some amount of I?
TITA Answer:
Question 20 of 20
CAT 2021 Slot 3DILRLogical Reasoning • Math PuzzlesHard
Caselet / Problem Set Context•~189 words
Each of the bottles mentioned in this question contains 50 ml of liquid. The liquid in any bottle can be 100% pure content (P) or can have certain amount of impurity (I). Visually it is not possible to distinguish between P and I. There is a testing device which detects impurity, as long as the percentage of impurity in the content tested is 10% or more.
For example, suppose bottle 1 contains only P, and bottle 2 contains 80% P and 20% I. If content from bottle 1 is tested, it will be found out that it contains only P. If content of bottle 2 is tested, the test will reveal that it contains some amount of I. If 10 ml of content from bottle 1 is mixed with 20 ml content from bottle 2, the test will show that the mixture has impurity, and hence we can conclude that at least one of the two bottles has I. However, if 10 ml of content from bottle 1 is mixed with 5 ml of content from bottle 2. the test will not detect any impurity in the resultant mixture.
There are four bottles. It is known that either one or two of these bottles contain(s)only P, while the remaining ones contain 85% P and 15% I. What is the minimum number of tests required to ascertain the exact number of bottles containing only P?
ThinkCAT Pro Season PassFull Exam Access

Unlock All 24 Full-Length Official Mocks & 6,000+ Questions

Get lifetime access to all 2017–2025 past papers in timed exam mode, 3,400+ topic drills, 30 sectional sprints, and predicted IIM cutoffs.

Unlock Full Access

Frequently Asked Questions about CAT 2021 Slot 3 DILR Questions & Answer Key

How many questions were asked in CAT 2021 Slot 3 DILR?

CAT 2021 Slot 3 DILR contained 20 questions convened by IIM Ahmedabad. Marking was +3 marks for correct answers, -1 for incorrect MCQs, and zero penalty for TITA questions.

What score was required for a 99th percentile in CAT 2021 Slot 3 DILR?

Achieving a 99.0th percentile in DILR required approximately 23–26 marks (~8 net correct), reflecting the moderate to high difficulty (multi-condition dilr, tough modern math).

Can I practice other sections of CAT 2021 Slot 3?

Yes! You can explore the full paper or switch directly to DILR, VARC, or QA using the related sectional links below.

Related CAT Papers & Topic Mastery Hubs

Explore other slots, sections, and high-weightage topic collections

View Full Archive